NEET PG Result 2019
PriyamDave, 06 Feb 2019, #NEET PG

NEET PG Result 2019 – The National Board of Examinations (NBE) has issued the score card of NEET PG 2019 on February 6. Aspirants included in NEET PG 2019 result can download the score card. In order to download the NEET PG 2019 score card, candidates can use the link provided on this page and enter their User ID and password. NEET PG scorecard displays the information about name, All India Rank, NEET PG score, total correct and wrong attempts, date of birth, PWD status among others. Earlier, NBE declared the result of NEET PG 2019 on January 31. The result of NEET PG 2019 reveals the qualifying status of the candidates. The regulatory body has released the NEET PG result 2019 in online mode and not through any offline medium like the previous year. NEET PG 2019 result has been published in the form of the PDF file. 

NEET PG cut off 2019 has been made available along with the result. In order to be considered qualified, candidates are required to secure minimum qualifying percentile in NEET PG 2019 result. The qualifying equivalent to the cut off percentile has been disclosed in the result of NEET PG 2019. Candidates who will qualify the exam will become eligible for the counselling process. In a recent notice, NBE has issued the information on the NEET PG exam statistics. Candidates can check the details in below in the article.
LATEST:  NBE has released NEET PG score card 2019! Check the details below.

NEET PG College Predictor

Know your admission chances

Use Now

NEET PG 2019 was conducted on January 6, 2019. The mode of conduction of the eligibility cum entrance exam was online only like the previous year. Candidates who took NEET PG 2019 can check here the complete details of NEET PG result 2019, including how to check result, merit list, qualifying percentile required etc.

To download NEET PG score card - Click here

To download NEET PG result 2019 and Score - Click here


NEET PG Result 2019 – Important Dates

Events

Dates

NEET PG Exam

January 6, 2019

NEET PG Result Declaration

January 31, 2019

Release of Score Card

February 6, 2019 (AVAILABLE)

Release of Merit List

Second week of February 2019*

*Tentative Dates

How to download NEET PG Score Card 2019?

As mentioned above, NEET PG 2019 scorecard has been made available on February 6. A link is provided above on this page to download the scorecard of NEET PG 2019. Check the steps to download NEET PG result cum scorecard below.

  • Click on the link provided above in the article.
  • Enter the NEET PG user ID and password
  • Verify and submit the details carefully.
  • The scorecard of NEET PG 2019 is displayed on the screen.
  • Qualified aspirants must cross-check the details printed on it and download it for further references.

Candidates can check below the replica of NEET PG 2019 score card:

How to check NEET PG Result 2019

The result of NEET PG 2019 has been released in the form of PDF file. Candidates who wish to check and download the result of NEET PG 2019 are required to follow these steps-

  • Step 1: Click on the link given above.

  • Step 2: The PDF file of the result will be displayed on the screen.

  • Step 3: Candidates need to search their roll number to check their NEET PG result.

  • Step 4: Verify the marks and rank secured in the national PG entrance exam.

NEET PG Result 2019 – Qualifying Percentile

Candidates who secured minimum qualifying percentile and the corresponding marks to the percentile will be considered for the admission process to postgraduate courses. The minimum percentile required is revealed by the authorities along with the release of information brochure. This minimum percentile required is NEET PG cutoff 2019. The equivalent marks to the qualifying percentile are disclosed with the declaration of result. The minimum percentile required will be different for each category and can be checked by the candidates in the table below. 

This year, NBE has increased the NEET PG cutoff for general category by 19 marks. The cutoff scores for UR category is 340, while last year, the minimum cutoff marks were 321. Similarly, the cutoff marks of OBC/SC/ST category has increased by 14 marks.

 

NEET PG 2019 Qualifying Percentile and Cutoff

Category

Minimum Qualifying Percentile

Cutoff scores (out of 1200)

General (UR)

50th Percentile

340

Other Backward Classes (OBC)

40th Percentile

295

Scheduled Caste (SC)

40th Percentile

295

Scheduled Tribe (ST)

40th Percentile

295

Unreserved Physically Handicapped (UR-PH)

45th Percentile

317

SC-PH

40th Percentile

295

ST-PH

40th Percentile

295

OBC-PH

40th Percentile

295

NEET PG result 2019 - Statistics

This year as many as 148713 candidates had registered for NEET PG 2019, out of which 143148 candidates appeared for the exam and total 5565 candidates remained absent. The authority has released an official notice, stating the statistics specifying participation of candidates on the basis of category, state-wise qualified candidates etc. The statistics released by NBE has been listed below. 

CandidatesNumber
Registered Candidates 148713
Present Candidates 143148
Absent Candidates 5565
Indian Nationals148345
NRIs16
OCIs/PIO128
Foreigners224
Male77543
Female71170
Unreserved70376
SC18894
ST7224
OBC52219
Number of Cities in which exam conducted167
No of NBE appointed independent
 Appraisers
819


NBE has also released the information of category wise number of candidates who have qualified NEET PG 2019, candidates can check the same in the table below. 


QUALIFIEDNOT QUALIFIED
CATEGORY NON-PHPHTOTALNON-PHPHTOTALGRAND
 TOTAL
General372218437305303481993054767852
OBC3101710431121190582401929850419
SC88362188579039113915218009
ST23446235044774145186868

 

 A state-wise list of candidates who have appeared and qualified  NEET PG 2019 has been given in the table below. 

S.NOMBBS STATEAPPEAREDQUALIFIED
1ANDHRA PRADESH108656323
2ASSAM20001117
3BIHAR37321737
4CHANDIGARH11493
5CHHATTISGARH1397701
6DELHI20661564
7GOA332254
8GUJARAT65463646
9HARYANA1948975
10HIMACHAL PRADESH686401
11JAMMU AND KASHMIR1001699
12JHARKHAND1074577
13KARNATAKA152169219
14KERALA85736441
15MADHYA PRADESH52072170
16MAHARASHTRA154517441
17MANIPUR746363
18MEGHALAYA13596
19ODISHA33811864
20PONDICHERRY39032031
21PUNJAB26591622
22RAJASTHAN50702702
23SIKKIM346184
24TAMIL NADU1706711121
25TELANGANA77964344
26TRIPURA789249
27UTTAR PRADESH97124173
28UTTARAKHAND1339659
29WEST BENGAL69053923
30OTHERS70922944
GRAND TOTAL14314879633

*As per the state from which the candidate has done his/her MBBS.

NEET PG Toppers 2019

After the declaration of NEET PG result 2019 on January 31, the following candidates have emerged as toppers. The list of toppers along with their score and rank has been given below. 

S.No. Name Score (out 1200)All India Rank 
1.Ashraf M Kesarani
1,006
1
2.Sricharan Embar
985
2
3.Lalith Kummetha
982
3
4.-9794
5.Rajat R Garuda
979
5
6.Yash Shah 94615
7.Kavan Parikh 94318


NEET PG Result 2019 – Type of Ranks

NBE will be releasing scorecards and rank cards of the candidates. The rank card will be released after the declaration of the NEET PG result 2019 most likely in the second week of February. Candidates will be allotted different rank as per their eligibility and category which will be displayed on the NEET PG rank card. These ranks will be allotted using different tiebreaker criteria. Aspirants can check here the different ranks of NEET PG 2019.

 

NEET PG 2019 Ranks

S. No.

Types of Ranks

About

1.

All India Rank (AIR) NEET PG 2019

This rank is the overall merit position of a candidate amongst all the candidates who will take NEET PG 2019

2.

All India 50% Quota (AIQ) Rank

This rank represents overall merit position of a candidate amongst all the candidates who will appear for NEET PG 2019 and are eligible for All India (50%) Quota seats. This rank will be considered for admissions to AIQ seats.

3.

All India 50% Quota (AIQ) Category Rank

This rank will be the overall merit position of a candidate belonging to a particular category (SC/ST/OBC), amongst all the candidates in that category who are eligible for All India (50%) Quota. This rank will be considered for admissions to AIQ reserved seats.



NEET PG Result 2019 – Tie-breaking Criteria

In case, two or more candidates score the same marks in NEET PG 2019, then the tiebreaker criteria was used to assign ranks to the candidates. NEET PG merit list is prepared using the tiebreaker criteria. The given order of priority is taken into consideration to break the tie:

  1. Less negative responses - Candidates with lesser number of negative responses in the NEET PG exam (Part A, B and C) are placed at a higher rank in the merit list.

  2. Higher marks in Part C - Aspirants securing higher marks in Part C are allotted better merit rank.

  3.  Less negative responses in Part C - Students who have marked lesser number of negative responses in Part C question paper will be given higher rank.

  4. Higher marks in Part B - Aspirants securing higher marks in Part B will be placed at a better merit position.

  5. Less negative answers in Part B - In case, the tie still persists, then the less number of negative responses marked by aspirants in Part B are considered for merit rank.

  6. Higher marks in Part A - If the tie still exists, then the candidates securing higher marks in Part A are allotted higher rank.

  7. Less incorrect responses in Part A - Aspirants with lesser number of wrong answers in Part A are included in the merit list.

  8. Age - At last, the candidate elder in age are given a better merit position.

 

NEET PG Qualification Cutoff Score - Previous Year (2018)

 

Category

Original

Revised

Minimum Qualifying Percentile

Equivalent Score

(Out of 1200)

Minimum Qualifying Percentile

Equivalent Score

(Out of 1200)

General (UR)

50th Percentile

321

35th Percentile

262

SC/ST/OBC

(Including PwD of SC/ST/OC)

40th Percentile

281

25th Percentile

225

UR PwD

45th Percentile

300

30th Percentile

244

NEET PG Qualification Cutoff Score - Previous Year (2017)

 

Category

Original

Revised

Minimum Qualifying Percentile

Equivalent Score

(Out of 1500)

Minimum Qualifying Percentile

Equivalent Score

(Out of 1500)

General (UR)

50th Percentile

705.9194

42.50th Percentile

667.4111

SC/ST/OBC

(Including PwD of SC/ST/OC)

40th Percentile

655.1766

32.50th Percentile

618.8969

UR PwD

45th Percentile

680.0611

37.50th Percentile

643.1009

NEET PG AIQ Cutoff – Previous Year

Category

NEET PG 2018 Cutoff Score

(Out of 1200)

NEET PG 2017 Cutoff Score

(Out of 1500)

Unreserved (UR)

322

863.6479

Unreserved PH

306

682.3638

Other Backward Classes (OBC)

322

842.2654

OBC PH

284

655.5969

Scheduled Caste (SC)

281

655.1937

SC PH

287

658.5397

Scheduled Tribe (ST)

281

655.1766

ST PH

327

673.4360

NEET PG Result 2019 – Merit Lists

NBE will be releasing two types of merit lists after the declaration of result. NEET PG merit list 2019 will be made available tentatively two weeks after the release of result. The mode of release of the merit list will be only online-

  • Overall Merit List: NEET PG overall merit list contains the All India Rank (AIR) of all the candidates who will appear in the medical entrance exam. This data will be used by various state/union territories counselling bodies for the preparation of their own merit list.

  • AIQ Merit List: The 50% All India Quota merit list will be prepared for the candidates who will qualify NEET PG 2019 and will be eligible for admission to 50% All India Quota seats. This merit list of NEET PG 2019 will contain both overall AIQ rank and category-specific rank.

NEET PG 2019 Result - Validity

NEET PG result 2019 will be valid for that particular academic year in which the exam is conducted i.e. it will be valid for 2019-20 academic year only. Candidates will not be allowed to carry forward the NEET PG 2019 result in the next session. The result of NEET PG 2019 will be applicable for admission to the following courses-

  • MD/MS/PG Diploma Courses in Central and Deemed Universities.

  • MD/MS/PG Diploma Courses in government medical institutions.

  • MD/MS/PG Diploma Courses in Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS)

It must be noted that NBE does not provide provision to candidates to apply for revaluation or rechecking of the responses submitted in the exam. The marks obtained in NEET PG 2019 will be deemed final. NEET PG 2019 conducted on January 6 as a single window entrance exam for admission to various postgraduate medical courses in the country.

Admissions Open Now

Banasthali Vidyapith, Banastha..
Apply
Manipal Academy of Higher Educ..
Apply
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
Manav Rachna International Ins..
Apply
Symbiosis Institute of Busines..
Apply
Symbiosis Entrance Test SET 20..
Apply
KIITEEE 2019
Apply
View All Application Forms

More like NEET PG

Questions related to NEET PG

It is indicated in Maharashtra medical pg notification student havedone MBBS in Maharashtra only eligible for Medical pg admissions

7 Hours ago

YES IF YOU HAVE DOMICILE OF MAHARASHTRA OR YOU HAVE DONE YOUR 10 and 10 +2  DEGREE FROM MAHARASHTRA THEN ONLY YOU ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THIS COUNSE...

Got 22k rank OBC NEET PG.Whats the possibility of clinical seat in state of Himachal Pradesh?

1 Hour ago

Hello Nidhi,With this rank the chances are less to get a seat for the clinical branch in All India Quota seats. If you want to check your other adm...

My son got 70140 in neet pg . What are the possibilities of getting a seat

18 Hours ago

YOUR RANK IS TOO HIGH FOR ADMISSION IN TOP GOVT COLLEGE AND PRIVATE INSTITUTES. YOU NEED AROUND 2000-5000 RANK MAXIMUM FOR GOVT COLLEGE IN YOUR DES...

My son got 70140 in beer pg . What are the possibilities of getting a seat

18 Hours ago

YOUR RANK IS TOO HIGH FOR ADMISSION IN TOP GOVT COLLEGE AND PRIVATE INSTITUTES. YOU NEED AROUND 2000-5000 RANK MAXIMUM FOR GOVT COLLEGE IN YOUR DES...

Can you provide link for reference of merit list for ap state , management quota and govt seats?

20 Hours ago

hello aspirant, well ,the AP PG medical admission process will be conducted for seats available in government and private medical colleges. the sea...

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books