NEET 2019 Cutoff West Bengal
Manashjyoti, 08 Jan 2019, #NEET

NEET 2019 Cutoff West Bengal - Department of Health & Family Welfare (DHFW), Kolkata will release NEET cutoff 2019 West Bengal tentatively in 2nd week of August 2019. The cutoff of NEET 2019 West Bengal will be available for all categories and will represent minimum marks or rank one has to score to have a good chance of admission. NEET 2019 cutoff West Bengal will be determined on the basis of parameters like the college applied for admission, applications received and also intake capacity.

MBBS Companion 2019

Predict chances in 3000+ colleges, Know All India Counselling & Admission process etc.

Know More

The NEET cutoff 2019 West Bengal will be applicable for 85% State Quota seats offered by government medical and dental colleges in the state. Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) will release the West Bengal cutoff of NEET 2019 for remaining 15% All India Quota seats. If the candidates wants to apply under both All India and State Quota, they need to apply separately as the counselling authorities are different.

West Bengal cutoff of NEET 2019, which will be available online, will give the candidate a fair idea about how much the need to score to have good chances of admission. Candidates desirous of admission to West Bengal MBBS can check all details related to NEET 2019 cutoff West Bengal below.

About NEET 2019 Cutoff West Bengal

NEET cutoff 2019 West Bengal represents the minimum marks one has to secure a seat at a government medical college in West Bengal. Given the cutoff is based on so many different variables, it can vary from one year to another. For example, it depends on the number of candidates who have qualified in NEET and have applied for colleges located in West Bengal state through All India Quota or State Quota. The cutoff marks and rank also relies on the number of seats available and the performance of all the aspirants in NEET 2019. Therefore, the cutoff marks should be considered for reference purpose only for admission to West Bengal MBBS 2019.

 

Facebook Live Interaction, Session 1 with NEET 2018 Candidates - Careers360

 

Facebook Live Interaction, Session 2 with NEET 2018 Candidates - Careers360

 

NEET Cutoff 2019 West Bengal – State Quota

DHFW will release West Bengal cutoff of NEET 2019 for 85% State Quota seats after seat allotment process is over. The cutoff will be in the form of NEET 2019 scores and ranks, representing the last score (or rank) for which admission is allowed. 

There are around 1,870 seats available in the government medical institutes under 85% State Quota. A certain proportion of these seats are reserved for candidates belonging to different castes and tribes, including Unreserved (UR), Other Backward Classes - Backward (OBC-B), Category Scheduled Classes (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST).  

NEET Cutoff West Bengal 2017 - State Quota Seats

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGES

Name of College

State Quota

UR

OBC-B

(Other Backward Classes- Backward)

SC

ST

NEET Rank

NEET Marks

NEET Rank

NEET Marks

NEET Rank

NEET Marks

NEET Rank

NEET Marks

Nilratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata

18,469

523

21,264

514

75,172

406

2,54,723

244

North Bengal Medical College, Darjeeling

37,183

 

473

34,254

480

1,32,288

338

4,31,993

164

Medical College, Kolkata

7,046

569

11,918

546

49,772

448

1,83,702

292

Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata

25,573

502

30,163

490

1,00,854

373

3,36,465

201

Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan

30,611

489

32,048

485

1,21,569

349

3,93,580

177

 

Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura

36,121

476

36,344

475

1,34,754

336

 

3,61,085

194

 

ESIC Medical College, Joka, Kolkata

38,142

471

43,142

461

1,49,555

321

4,10,400

171

Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata

22,765

510

23,578

507

94,018

381

2,89,034

225

College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, Nadia

35,122

478

38,076

471

1,32,481

338

4,19,496

168

Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore

39,126

469

-

-

1,42,504

328

4,04,300

173

 

Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, Murshidabad

40,465

466

42,284

463

1,48,528

322

4,44,377

160

Malda Medical College & Hospital, Malda

41,723

464

42,916

461

1,49,367

 

4,54,127

156

College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata

33,131

483

39,286

469

1,32,801

337

4,22,461

167

RG Kar Medical College, Kolkata

20,854

515

18,965

521

84,498

393

2,92,935

222

NEET 2019 Cutoff West Bengal – All India Quota

West Bengal cutoff of NEET 2019 for 15% All India Quota will be released by DGHS on behalf of Medical Counselling Committee. DGHS is the conducting body for the centralized counselling and will conduct two rounds of counselling. If any seats remain vacant after second round of counselling, then those seats will be transferred to the 85% State Quota. The candidates will be required to register and submit options for the desired colleges to participate in NEET counselling 2019. NEET 2019 cutoff West Bengal will be different for candidates belonging to Unreserved, Other Backward Classes (OBC), Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) categories.

West Bengal NEET Cutoff 2018 – AIQ Medical Seats

Medical Colleges
All India Quota
UROBCSCST
NEET RankNEET scoresNEET RankNEET scoresNEET RankNEET scoresNEET RankNEET scores
Medical College, Kolkata2095592--1343752534106470
Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata3084580--4273445338498461
Nilratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata5728560--4905044264661417
Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata5942559--4797444456678429
RG Kar Medical College, Kolkata6171557--5029044063456419
ESIC Medical College, Joka, Kolkata740055188335445391343472768406
North Bengal Medical College, Darjeeling8688544--57995427--
Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan9053542--5501843268172412
College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata6818554--5268143670612409
Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura9388541--5766642872889406
College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, Nadia9498541--5852542669536411
Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore9723540--5918542573000406
Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, Murshidabad9803539--6003242470849409
Malda Medical College & Hospital, Malda9549540--5616943066247415

 

West Bengal NEET Cutoff 2018 – AIQ Dental Seats

Dental Colleges
All India Quota
UROBCSCST
NEET RankNEET scoresNEET RankNEET scoresNEET RankNEET scoresNEET RankNEET scores
Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College & Hospital, Calcutta15464518--7520340379573397
The North Bengal Dental College, Sushratangar---
----


West Bengal NEET Cutoff 2017 – AIQ Seats

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGES

Name of College

AIQ Seats

15% All India Quota

UR

OBC

SC

ST

NEET Rank

NEET Marks

NEET Rank

NEET Marks

NEET Rank

NEET Marks

NEET Rank

NEET Marks

Nilratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata

38

5,168

581

-

-

40,353

467

65,699

421

North Bengal Medical College, Darjeeling

15

7,230

568

-

-

41,556

464

68,796

416

Medical College, Kolkata

38

2,165

608

-

-

25,334

502

48,961

449

Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata

30

5,370

580

-

-

40,520

466

63,377

424

Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan

22

7,971

565

-

-

46,352

454

68,785

416

Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura

22

8,026

564

-

-

48,450

450

68,510

416

Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, Joka, Kolkata

15

6,800

570

7,636

566

46,383

454

68,572

416

Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata

22

4,239

588

-

-

35,743

476

37,975

472

College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, Nadia

15

7,626

566

-

-

45,347

456

64,841

422

Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore

22

8,051

564

-

-

48,231

451

69,879

414

Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, Murshidabad

15

8,127

564

-

-

50,194

447

70,046

414

Malda Medical College & Hospital, Malda

15

8,118

564

-

-

49,517

448

68,652

416

College of Medicine and Sagar Dutta Hospital, Kolkata

15

6,368

573

-

-

44,943

457

68,484

416

RG Kar Medical College, Kolkata

30

5,670

578

-

-

43,729

460

66,684

419

This article has been written on the basis of data released for NEET 2018 Cutoff West Bengal only. It will be updated as soon as the data for 2019  is available.

Admissions Open Now

Symbiosis Institute of Busines..
Apply
Symbiosis Entrance Test SET 20..
Apply
BITSAT 2019
Apply
NMIMS Admissions 2019
Apply
Manipal Academy of Higher Educ..
Apply
KIITEEE 2019
Apply
MIT School of Bioengineering S..
Apply
View All Application Forms

More like NEET

Questions related to NEET

2018 Neet Cutoff for mbbs in hind institute of medical sciences lucknowgeneral cattiogary.

3 Hours ago

Heyyy Syed Azaan Haider.....The NEET cutoff for the Hindu Institute of Medical Science in 2018 for the general category was above 120 marks. F...

Will fees for mbbs get reduce from this year?

3 Hours ago

I do not feel so. The government colleges have already fixed tuition fees + hostel charges + registration etc. which vary from state to state. The ...

If a science Student who failed in 12th grade , if he repeat 12th 2020 is he eligible for neet 2020

4 Hours ago

Dear Sayali, the NEET eligibility friteria is that you should have passed your 10+2 with a minimum aggregate of 50% if you are from General Categor...

What is the cutoff bds for sc neet 2019?

2 Hours ago

Heyyy Bibek Halder.....The cutoff for the NEET UG for the course of BDS for the SC category is 40 percentile. As of for last year the range of mark...

Hi By mistake I have choosen wrong state for state quota. I want to know if I'm eligible for NEET or not ?

5 Hours ago

Dear Tanu, you are eligible to apply for NEET. But the issue occurs only during the councelling and admission process. If you get into the final me...

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books