Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff (Available): College-Wise MBBS Closing Rank

    MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff (Available): College-Wise MBBS Closing Rank

    Switch toEnglish IconHindi Icon
    Deep PathakUpdated on 21 Aug 2026, 02:12 PM IST
    Switch toEnglish IconHindi Icon

    The MCC NEET 2026 round 1 cutoff is now available after the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) released the NEET UG 2026 round 1 seat allotment result. Candidates can check the college-wise MBBS closing ranks to understand the NEET 2026 rank required for admission to different medical colleges. The MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 cutoff has been prepared based on the ranks of candidates who were allotted MBBS seats in the first round of counselling.

    This Story also Contains

    1. MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Category-Wise Cutoff
    2. NEET 2026 Govt. MBBS Colleges Round 1 AIQ Cutoff: Watch Video
    3. MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff: College-Wise MBBS Closing Rank
    4. What is the MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff?
    5. Factors Affecting MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff
    MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff (Available): College-Wise MBBS Closing Rank
    MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff

    The NEET cutoff varies depending on the medical college, category, quota, seat availability and candidate preferences. The MCC NEET 2026 round 1 college-wise cutoff is provided in this article. Candidates can check the opening and closing ranks for participating MBBS colleges and compare the 2026 cutoff with the previous year's Round 1 cutoff.

    MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Category-Wise Cutoff

    The MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 cutoff differs across categories. Based on the MCC NEET 2026 round 1 seat allotment result, the category-wise MBBS closing ranks are provided below.

    NEET 2026 MBBS Cutoff: Round 1 Closing Ranks

    Category2026 Closing Rank2025 Closing Rank

    General

    2234221190

    OBC

    2307521452

    EWS

    2717925599

    SC

    104921110389

    ST

    132111145625


    Confused About College Admissions?

    Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.

    Book a Counselling Slot
    Select Date
    Pick a Slot

    NEET 2026 Govt. MBBS Colleges Round 1 AIQ Cutoff: Watch Video



    MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff: College-Wise MBBS Closing Rank

    The table below shows the MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 opening and closing ranks for MBBS colleges. The data has been compiled from the Round 1 seat allotment result of NEET counselling released by MCC.

    MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 AIIMS Cutoff: General Category

    S.No.AIIMS InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
    1

    AIIMS New Delhi

    151
    2

    AIIMS Jodhpur

    53343
    3

    AIIMS Bhopal

    90567
    4

    AIIMS Bhubaneswar

    80664
    5

    AIIMS Rishikesh

    63537
    6

    AIIMS Nagpur

    67792
    7

    AIIMS Rajkot

    3712039
    8

    AIIMS Jammu

    14633327
    9

    AIIMS Deogarh

    9013090
    10

    AIIMS Mangalagiri

    4231314
    11

    AIIMS Bilaspur

    8922260
    12

    AIIMS Kalyani

    8772188
    13

    AIIMS Raebareli

    14272634
    14

    AIIMS Guwahati

    12452997
    15AIIMS Patna8501593
    16AIIMS Raipur3231008
    17AIIMS Bathinda4041630
    18AIIMS Bibinagar6681705
    19AIIMS Gorakhpur9032114
    20AIIMS Bilaspur8922260
    21AIIMS Madurai8193421
    22AIIMS Rewari17353810

    NEET 2026 Top Government College MBBS Cutoff: General Category

    S.No.Government College NameOpening RankClosing Rank

    JIPMER Puducherry12300

    Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University2031043

    King George Medical University, Lucknow3081349

    Madras Medical College, Chennai325672

    Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi56124

    Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata10123368

    Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi60129

    Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University12614310

    Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi251830

    Government Medical College, Chandigarh139704

    *Note: The above given MBBS cutoff is of round 1 counselling

    What is the MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff?

    The MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 cutoff is the last NEET rank at which a candidate is allotted an MBBS seat at a particular medical college during the first round of MCC NEET counselling 2026. The opening rank is the first rank allotted to a particular college, while the closing rank is the last rank allotted to that college in the respective category and quota.

    NEET Syllabus: Subjects & Chapters
    Select your preferred subject to view the chapters

    Factors Affecting MCC NEET 2026 Round 1 Cutoff

    The MCC NEET 2026 round 1 cutoff can be affected by several factors. Some of these factors are as following:

    • NEET 2026 rank of candidates

    • Number of candidates participating in counselling

    • Number of MBBS seats available

    • Candidate preferences

    • College preference during choice filling

    • Category-wise seat availability

    • Quota

    • Seat upgrades

    • Candidates choosing not to join their allotted college

    SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, Kattankulathur

    Ranked #19 by NIRF, NAAC A++ Accredited | Recognized by dental council of India

    Parul University, Goa

    Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa

    Articles
    |
    Certifications By Top Providers
    Management of Medical Emergencies in Dental Practice
    Via Tagore Dental College and Hospital, Chennai
    Counseling Psychology PG
    Via Punjabi University, Patiala
    Counseling Psychology
    Via Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune
    Online M.Sc Psychology
    Via Centre for Distance and Online Education, Andhra University
    School Counseling
    Via Avinashilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women, Coimbatore
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to NEET

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to NEET ?

    Hello Students,

    For the NEET UG 2026 Question Paper PDF with Answer Key and Solutions, refer to the article below:
    https://medicine.careers360.com/articles/neet-previous-year-question-paper-with-solution