Emversity Allied Health Programs
Get Job Ready in Healthcare | Employability-Focused Programs
The SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Chennai MBBS cutoff 2026 will be released after the MCC's NEET 2026 counselling. The SRM MBBS cutoff 2026 is the last rank at which admission is granted in the institute. Candidates who wish to join SRM Chennai must know the MBBS cutoff for 2026 along with the previous year's cutoff.
This Story also Contains
Admission to SRM in MBBS course is granted on the basis of scores obtained in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET UG). After qualifying the exam, candidates are required to participate in the NEET UG counselling process conducted by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC). The MBBS cutoff of SRM University is released after every round of counselling. Read the article on SRM MBBS cutoff to know more about the previous years’ cutoff trends, application process and many more.
NTA releases the qualifying MBBS cutoff. Aspiring candidates can check the qualifying NEET cutoff from the table below.
| Category | Qualifying percentile | Cutoff score |
| UR/EWS | 50th percentile | 686 - 144 |
| OBC | 40th percentile | 143 - 113 |
| SC | 40th percentile | 143-113 |
| ST | 40th percentile | 143-113 |
| UR/ EWS - PwBD | 45th percentile | 143 - 127 |
| OBC PwD | 40th percentile | 126 - 113 |
| SC PwD | 40th percentile | 126 - 113 |
| ST PwD | 40th percentile | 126 - 113 |
Get Job Ready in Healthcare | Employability-Focused Programs
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
The MBBS cutoff of SRM College will be released by the authority after the conclusion of each round of NEET counselling. Meanwhile, candidates can check the previous year's SRM MBBS cutoff in the table below.
SRM MBBS Cutoff
| Institute name | Seat type | Opening rank | Closing rank | Round |
| SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Chennai | Management/Paid Seats | 132199 | 637582 | 1 |
| NRI Seats | 732879 | 1065799 | 1 | |
| Management/Paid Seats | 168198 | 574531 | 2 | |
| NRI Seats | 879776 | 879776 | 2 | |
| Management/Paid Seats | 130329 | 378109 | 3 | |
| NRI Seats | 717066 | 717066 | 3 | |
| Management/Paid Seats | 195886 | 195886 | Stray Round |
Name of the college | Category | NEET 2023 opening rank | NEET 2023 closing rank | Round |
Trichy SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Irungalur | Open Community | 1983 | 3332 | 1 |
OBC | 3106 | 3477 | 1 | |
OBC | 4436 | 4505 | 1 | |
OBC | 4658 | 5182 | 1 | |
SC | 9416 | 10083 | 1 | |
SC | 13343 | 13794 | 1 | |
SC | 5080 | 5080 | 1 | |
OBC | 1753 | 5761 | 1 | |
Open Community | 1551 | 5772 | 1 | |
OBC | 1176 | 6055 | 1 | |
N.A. | 7175 | 13148 | 1 | |
OBC | 281 | 286 | 2 | |
OBC | 262 | 336 | 2 | |
SC | 486 | 486 | 2 | |
ST | 780 | 780 | 2 | |
Open Community | 2915 | 3597 | 2 | |
OBC | 3269 | 3824 | 2 | |
OBC | 4436 | 4522 | 2 | |
OBC | 4874 | 5588 | 2 | |
SC | 9613 | 10461 | 2 | |
SC | 13343 | 13794 | 2 | |
OBC | 1905 | 6095 | 2 | |
OBC | 1628 | 6418 | 2 | |
Open Community | 1551 | 6460 | 2 | |
N.A. | 2352 | 13148 | 2 | |
OBC | 281 | 286 | 3 | |
OBC | 262 | 336 | 3 | |
SC | 486 | 486 | 3 | |
ST | 780 | 780 | 3 | |
Open Community | 2915 | 3597 | 3 | |
OBC | 3269 | 3824 | 3 | |
OBC | 4436 | 4522 | 3 | |
OBC | 4874 | 6238 | 3 | |
SC | 9730 | 10768 | 3 | |
SC | 13343 | 13794 | 3 | |
OBC | 1905 | 6095 | 3 | |
OBC | 1628 | 7724 | 3 | |
Open Community | 1551 | 7788 | 3 | |
N.A. | 3000 | 13148 | 3 | |
Open Community | 2915 | 3597 | 4 | |
OBC | 3269 | 3824 | 4 | |
OBC | 4436 | 4522 | 4 | |
OBC | 4874 | 6238 | 4 | |
SC | 9600 | 10461 | 4 | |
SC | 13343 | 13794 | 4 | |
N.A. | 1551 | 7788 | 4 | |
N.A. | 1508 | 13148 | 4 | |
OBC | 281 | 286 | Date Wise | |
OBC | 262 | 336 | Date Wise | |
SC | 486 | 486 | Date Wise | |
ST | 780 | 780 | Date Wise | |
N.A. | 4202 | 4202 | 6 |
Beow, we have mentioned various factors that affect the MBBS cutoff of SRM Chennai. Check the factors below.
Number of candidates: The first factor which affects the MBBS cutoff of SRM college is the number of applicants. The more the number of candidates, the cutoff will be higher. It also depends on the college performance. As aspirants may look for a well established medical college for MBBS course.
Difficulty level of NEET: The difficulty level of the NEET exam also influences the MBBS cutoff. If the NEET paper is easy, it is expected that the number of applicants would be higher.
Seats availability: SRM offers a limited number of MBBS seats which also affects the cutoff in the college. As the number of applicants who apply for the college also increases the cutoff criteria to secure admission at the institute.
Reservation quota: The MBBS seats in the SRM college will be filled through the All India Quota (AIQ) and through state quota seats.
On Question asked by student community
Hello Savi
Please check the link below:
Hope it helps.
Hello, for AP NEET PG Category C seats, NRI documents are generally required if you are applying under the NRI quota, and eligibility depends on the applicable counselling rules. The fee payment currency and procedure should be confirmed from the current Dr. NTRUHS notification at its official website drntr.uhsap.in.
Hello, the NEET PG stipend at Parul University depends on the postgraduate course, academic year and applicable university policies.
Hello, some B.Sc Nursing colleges may offer admission without NEET, but the admission process depends on the college and its eligibility rules. You can find colleges offering B.Sc Nursing admission without NEET here: https://medicine.careers360.com/articles/bsc-nursing-admission-without-neet
Hello, you can pursue BPT in Kerala without NEET UG. Admission is generally based on the LBS Centre rank list and the applicable admission process. You can check BPT colleges in Kerala and their details here: https://medicine.careers360.com/colleges/list-of-bpt-in-physiotherapy-colleges-in-kerala
Know possible Govt/Private MBBS/BDS Colleges based on your NEET rank
College Predictors Webinars One to One Counselling Regular Updates Medical Almanac
Get Job Ready in Healthcare | Employability-Focused Programs
Ranked among the top Dental Colleges for 7 consecutive years by India Today poll
Ranked #19 by NIRF, NAAC A++ Accredited | Recognized by dental council of India